PR for Professionals and Skilled Migrants

Family Sponsorship Visa

Professionals and Skilled Migrants

Professional and General Skilled migration is possible either via sponsorship or independent migration. Since the 1980s, the Australian government developed policies designed to target migrants with specialties skills. The current skills in demand are listed in Department of Immigration and Citizenship, Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Critical Skills List (CSL)

Generally an applicant must be under 45, have obtained formal qualifications relevant to their occupation, have recent work experience in their profession/ trade, with an occupation listed on the SOL, with enough points to pass the points test and with a fairly proficient level of English.

Under the skilled or independent migrant selection system, the Migration Occupations in Demand (MODL) List identifies occupations to be allocated extra points under the points test. The current skills points list indicates occupations acceptable for permanent migration and the number of points allocated to these occupations.

There are a variety of relevant visas that potential migrants can apply for under the skilled migration program. Banksia Immigration Australia is specialised in the following and are able to apply your Visa either onshore or offshore, pending Department of Immigration and Citizenship stipulations:

Skilled Independent (subclass 175)

The 175 visa is the preferred visa for those who wish to immigrate to Australia and do not have a family member or Australian Employer to sponsor them. The offshore Skilled – Independent visa is assessed on a points based system, with 120 points required to pass. Those who are granted a visa can live and work in any part of Australia, take up any employment they wish, receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS), access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods) , study in Australia at school or university and able to sponsor people for Australian Permanent Residency

To be eligible to apply for a visa, applicants must meet the general conditions of the Professional and skilled migration, which include:

* The individual applying must be under 45 years of age at the time of application
* Must meet the English language requirements
* The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.
* The person applying must have either: been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the SOL; or completed the two year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications closely related to the nominated occupation

Skilled Sponsorship (subclass 176)

The 176 Visa is a permanent visa available to those who either have a relative who is an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen willing to sponsor them or who are able to receive sponsorship from one of Australia’s states or territories. As it has a lower points requirement than the skilled-independent visa (175), this visa is well suited to those who are unable to meet the passmark for the 175 visa. The 176 Visa is a permanent residence visa and carries no obligations. However, if you are applying with state or territory sponsorship you must provide an undertaking to your sponsor that you will live in that state/territory for your first two years in Australia.

To be eligible to apply for a visa, applicants must meet the general conditions of the Professional and skilled migration, which include:

* The person applying must be under 45 years of age at the time of application.
* Must meet the English language requirements
* The individual applying must have worked for 12 of the past 24 months in a single “skilled” occupation
* The individual applying must have your skills assessed as suitable for migration by an approved assessing body