Permanent Residency Australia – 3 Reasons Why you should apply for Australian PR Visa

Permanent Residency Australia

Many international students and prospective migrants dream of achieving permanent residency in Australia.Permanent Residency Australia
There are many legal pathways leading to permanent residency – you just need to understand what DIAC are trying to achieve with their immigration policies.  Let’s briefly discuss the main reasons why anyone would want permanent residency in Australia.

Permanent Residency Australia – Reason #1

With Permanent residency, you are entitled to all the rights to live in Australia. You may leave and return to Austrlaia as often as you like (provided you have a valid Australian visa, make sure you renew when required). Unlike other Australian Visa classes you can remain in Australian in definetly despite not being an Australian Citizen.

Permanent Residency Australia – Reason #2

With Permanent residency, you are entitled to all the rights to live in Australia. You may leave and return to Austrlaia as often as you like (provided you have a valid Australian visa, make sure you renew when required). Unlike other Australian Visa classes you can remain in Australian in definetly despite not being an Australian Citizen.

After you have met the two year qualifying period you will be entitled to Medicare (free medical cover) and access to social security benefits.
plus as an Australian Permanent Residency Visa holder you are able to sponsor your family to join you in Australia (subject to DIAC conditions).

Permanent Residency Australia – Reason #3

With Permanent residency, you are entitled to all the rights to live in Australia. You may leave and return to Austrlaia as often as you like (provided you have a valid Australian visa, make sure you renew when required). Unlike other Australian Visa classes you can remain in Australian in definetly despite not being an Australian Citizen.

Permanent residency Australia visa leads to Australian Citizenship.As an Austrlian Citizen you are entitled to all benefits including the ability to vote in elections. Gain access to free education

For an honest evaluation of your chances of obtaining Permanent Residency in Australia contact us today.

Permanent Residency for Recent Graduates

In recent studies, it has been identified that most Visa applications prepared and lodged independently have a high failure rate up to 50 % compared to a 95% success rate when an application is applied through an Australian Registered Migration Agent. To ensure your case is managed without application errors, misunderstandings or confusion contact Banksia Immigration Australia today to expedite your Australian Visa.

Skilled–Graduate (subclass 476)

The 476 visa allow recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia. They are able to live, work and study during this period. The individual is able be sponsored on an Employer Sponsored 457 Visa or apply for an Australian permanent residence at any time if they are able to meet the required points on the General Skilled Migration points test.

The Individual must meet certain requirements as follows:

  • They are young- must be under 31 years old at the time of their application
  • Have completed an tertiary degree from one of 74 designated educational institutions in the last 24 months
  • Able to achieve satisfy professional English language requirement
  • Qualify as a member of an Australian Regulatory/ Professional Board.

These institutions are located in:

  • Europe: UK, Germany, Sweden, Russia
  • North America: USA, Canada & Mexico
  • South America: Brazil & Chile
  • Middle East: Turkey, Iran, UAE
  • Africa: South Africa & Tanzania
  • Asia-Pacific: China, Indonesia, Singapore, Japan, Malaysia & Philippines

Skilled–Graduate (subclass 485)

The 485 Visa is available to international students on completion of an Australian qualification after at least 2 academic years of study. Other requirements include age restrictions, having obtained a qualification that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have a nominated occupation that is classified as either a 50 point or a 60 point occupation.
The 485 visa allows international students to remain in Australia for a further 18 months and there are no restrictions on work or study rights. It is designed to give recent graduates who do not satisfy the points test for Skilled–Independent (Overseas Student) 885 & 886 Visa, an opportunity to gain work experience or complete a professional year or undertake further studies or improve their English skills to acquire extra points in the test, necessary for an Australian Permanent Residency Visa.

The graduate must lodge their application within six months from when they have received the their completion certificate, diploma or degree they have been studied for. This means the date they have been notified of their results ie/ handed the results by hand, post or notification on a bulletin board and Not the date of their ceremony that they would be awarded your certificate or qualification.

Skilled–Independent (Overseas Student) (subclass 885)

The 885 Visa allow international students who completed a degree, diploma or vocational qualification from a minimum of 2 years full time study in Australia to apply onshore for Australian permanent residency.
To be eligible to apply for a visa, the individual must meet the general conditions of the Professional and skilled migration, which include:

  • The individual applying must have obtained English language threshold results before lodging application.
  • The individual applying must have evidence that you meet the English language threshold or have booked to sit an English language test.
  • The individual applying must have applied for a skills assessment in a nominated 50 or 60 point occupation.
  • The individual applying must hold or have previously held a student visa (560, 562, 563, 572, 573, 574) within 6 months prior to the application.
  • The individual applying must not have been unlawful in the last 6 months before applying
  • The individual applying must have booked or undertaken a full medical at the time of application.
  • All applicants, 16 years of age or older, must have applied for Australian Federal Police clearances at the time of application;

PR for Professionals and Skilled Migrants

Family Sponsorship Visa

Professionals and Skilled Migrants

Professional and General Skilled migration is possible either via sponsorship or independent migration. Since the 1980s, the Australian government developed policies designed to target migrants with specialties skills. The current skills in demand are listed in Department of Immigration and Citizenship, Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Critical Skills List (CSL)

Generally an applicant must be under 45, have obtained formal qualifications relevant to their occupation, have recent work experience in their profession/ trade, with an occupation listed on the SOL, with enough points to pass the points test and with a fairly proficient level of English.

Under the skilled or independent migrant selection system, the Migration Occupations in Demand (MODL) List identifies occupations to be allocated extra points under the points test. The current skills points list indicates occupations acceptable for permanent migration and the number of points allocated to these occupations.

There are a variety of relevant visas that potential migrants can apply for under the skilled migration program. Banksia Immigration Australia is specialised in the following and are able to apply your Visa either onshore or offshore, pending Department of Immigration and Citizenship stipulations:

Skilled Independent (subclass 175)

The 175 visa is the preferred visa for those who wish to immigrate to Australia and do not have a family member or Australian Employer to sponsor them. The offshore Skilled – Independent visa is assessed on a points based system, with 120 points required to pass. Those who are granted a visa can live and work in any part of Australia, take up any employment they wish, receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS), access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods) , study in Australia at school or university and able to sponsor people for Australian Permanent Residency

To be eligible to apply for a visa, applicants must meet the general conditions of the Professional and skilled migration, which include:

* The individual applying must be under 45 years of age at the time of application
* Must meet the English language requirements
* The applicant must nominate an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and have a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation.
* The person applying must have either: been employed for 12 out of the last 24 months in an occupation listed on the SOL; or completed the two year study requirement in the last six months with Australian qualifications closely related to the nominated occupation

Skilled Sponsorship (subclass 176)

The 176 Visa is a permanent visa available to those who either have a relative who is an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen willing to sponsor them or who are able to receive sponsorship from one of Australia’s states or territories. As it has a lower points requirement than the skilled-independent visa (175), this visa is well suited to those who are unable to meet the passmark for the 175 visa. The 176 Visa is a permanent residence visa and carries no obligations. However, if you are applying with state or territory sponsorship you must provide an undertaking to your sponsor that you will live in that state/territory for your first two years in Australia.

To be eligible to apply for a visa, applicants must meet the general conditions of the Professional and skilled migration, which include:

* The person applying must be under 45 years of age at the time of application.
* Must meet the English language requirements
* The individual applying must have worked for 12 of the past 24 months in a single “skilled” occupation
* The individual applying must have your skills assessed as suitable for migration by an approved assessing body